2016-2017 Elder Panthers Junior Varsity Wrestling
Date Opponent Time H/A Location Elder
Score
Opp.
Score
Place Game Details
Sat, Nov 19 Elder Scrimmage 10:00 AM H Elder - 'The Pit'        
Sat, Dec 03 Lakota East JV Trn. 10:00 AM A Lakota East High School     1st of  13 
Tourney Champs:
Eric Kassow (126#)
Tanner Perdue (132#)
Adam Klaserner (138#)
Tommy Feldman (152#)
Tyler Eshman (160#)
Austin Belcher (170#)
John Conners (182#)
Devon Slocum (285#)
Runners-up:
Montana Klayman (145#)
Hans Taylor (152#)
Heath Deffenbaugh (160#)
Fourth Place:
Donnie Wilson (220#)
 
Thu, Dec 08 Harrison Dual 5:00 PM H Elder - 'The Pit' 66  6     
Sat, Dec 10 Greg Rogers Memorial Trn. 10:00 AM A Deer Park High School     1st of  17  Tourney Champs
Eric Kassow (126#)
Tanner Perdue (132#)
Adam Klaserner (138#)
Tommy Feldman (152#)
Austin Belcher
Runners-up
Patrick Barrett (145#)
Tyler Eshamn (160#)
John Conners (182#)
3rd Place
Trace Jones (113#)
4th Place
Sebastian Bachler (195#)
6th Place
Michael DiSanto (120#)
Donnie Wilson (220#)
 
Sat, Dec 17 Walnut Hills Dual Trn. 10:00 AM A Walnut Hills     1st of  16 
Elder beats Tates Creek 63-18
Elder beats Bowling Green 62-15
Elder beats Walnut Hills 78-6
Elder beats Milan 62-12
Elder beats Scott 44-26

The following wrestlers finished 5-0:
106# Jackson Geiser
132# Tanner Perdue
138# Adam Klaserner
145# Tommy Thamann

160# Tyler Eshman
170# Austin Belcher
195# Drew Klaserner
285# Rowan Tolbert
 
Sat, Dec 31 Adam Cox Memorial Trn. 10:00 AM A Norwood High School     1st of  12  Tourney Champs
Eric Kassow 126#
Tanner Perdue 132#
Adam Klaserner 138#
Tyler Eshman 160#
Austin Belcher 170#
Runners-up
Jackson Geiser 106#
Montana Klayman 145#
Drew Klaserner 195#

3rd Place
Tommy Feldman 152#
 
Sat, Jan 07 Mason JV Trn. 10:00 AM A Mason High School       Champions of their pool
Seth Lambers (120#)
Eric Kassow (126#)
D.J. Mellilo (132#)
Adam Klaserner (138#)
Hans Taylor (145#)

Tyler Eshman (160#)
Heath Deffenbaugh (160#)
John Conners (182#)
Anthony Breitfelder (195#)
Drew Klaserner (195#)
Pool Runners-up
Trace Jones (113#)
Michael DiSanto (120#)
Tommy Thamann (145#)
Tyler Schutte (152#)
Chris Finn 2nd (182#)
Donnie Wilson (220#)
Rowan Tolbert (285#)
 
Sat, Jan 14 JV Hammer & Anvil 10:00 AM A Western Brown High School     1st of  21 
126 – Eric Kassow 1st
138 – Adam Klaserner 1st
152 – Tom Feldman 1st
160 – Tyler Eshman 1st
170 – John Conners 1st
220 – Donnie Wilson 1st


145 - Hans Taylor 3rd
195 - Anthony Breitfelder 3rd
 
Thu, Jan 19 Oak Hills Dual 5:00 PM H Elder - 'The Pit' 55  15     
Fri, Jan 20 Fairfield Dual 5:00 PM A Fairfield High School 62  18     
Sat, Feb 04 Little Miami Dual Trn. TBA A     1st of  6 
Elder 57 McNicholas 24
Elder 53 New Richmond 22
Elder 58 Indian Hill 18
Elder 40 Little Miami 34
Elder 47 Ross B 33
 
Sat, Feb 18 JV GCL Trn. 10:00 AM H Elder - 'The Pit'     1st of  4  GCL Champions!
Elder 255.5
Elder B 150 (unofficially)
LaSalle 104
St X 56
Moeller 54
Individual Champions
Eric Kassow
Tanner Perdue
Adam Klaserner
Tommy Thamann
Tom Feldman
Austin Belcher
John Conners
Donnie Wilson
Willie Gober
Rowan Tolbert
Runners-up
Lucas Kraft
Trace Jones
Eddie Lipps
DJ Melillo
Pat Barrett
Hans Taylor
Henry Burdsall
Heath Deffenbaugh
Chris Finn
Anthony Breitfelder
Quentin Gopal
Third Place
Brett Toepfer
Michael DiSanto
Tyler Eshman

Fourth Place
Alex Dobler
Montana Klayman
Pete Doherty
 
Totals:         183 Pts.
(3 Games)
39 Pts.
(3 Games)
   
Averages:         61 PPG 13 PPG    
Record:  85 Wins, 0 Losses

Team Navigation: